School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

In olden times there was a man going from Inishowen to Derry on horseback.

In olden times there was a man going from Inishowen to Derry on horseback. He was overtaken by a man leading a hare on a string. It being about midnight they had the usual midnight salute and talked a while about the weather. Then the hare-man asked the horseman if he would "swop". The horseman got enraged and was about to put his horse over the man and hare when the hare-man hopped on the hare's back and defied the horseman for speed or strength. The hare was then large. They went on until they overtook a man with a loaded "slipe car of half" and his horse gave up at the foot of Blackmore hill. The man with slipe car asked the horse man to yoke his horse and slipe his load up the hill. The horse was yoked but was unable to "slipe" the load.
    The hareman told them the hare could pull the load up. The hare was yoked. The hare-man told the "slipe car man to get up on top of the load
    Michael Mc Conalogue
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal