School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. About one hundred and fifty years ago the townland of Clorney belonged to a man called Lynch. He had a big stock of cattle as he has so much land, there were no fences on the land and a "herd boy" watched the cattle. This boy was questioned one day by a woman when a certain cow would "calf". The boy could always see a hare graze beside the cattle but it could hide from Lynch. The boy told Lynch about being questioned and about the hare. Lynch prepared for the worst with his queen Anne gun and a "silver charge".
    The cow "calved" in the byre and the hare missing her came to the byre to see about her. Lynch being "sitting up" attending to the cow fired on the hare and hit her hind leg. The hare got off through the same field. The boy saw the hare washing blood off its leg. The both traced her on to Mc Monagle's of Foden - presently owned by Jeremiah Canny and Lynch saw Mrs. Matty Mc Monagle sitting at her fire crying and her leg bleeding. When he saw whom he shot he smashed his gun on their door step. She was known as Lame Matty to she died.
    Michael Mc Conalogue
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal