School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. Two neighbours in this district were sitting chatting on the "march ditch" when one of them noticed that a black beetle or clockroach came from the neighbour's field into his and carried back a grani of corn. It continued at this to it had a nice little heap in the other neighbour's field. The man whose corn was being taken drew the attention of the other man about this beetle and the man said "what harm could a little beetle like that do. It would be a long time taking away a stone." The man who was losing the corn however lifted up the beetle and took out his tobacco box and put the beetle in it and put it in his pocket. He forgot all about the beetle in the box but at nightfall a little boy, a son of the man to whom he was talking came running in and cried "let home my granny" "let home my granny". It suddenly dawned on the man about the clockroach and he let it out and it made straight for the neighbouring house as hard as it could so. He never lost any corn afterwards.
    Joseph Crampsey
    Culdaff, Co. Donegal