School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. On a May morning about a century ago a man from the Effishmore district went out walking along the road. He came alongside a hedge and he saw cows graze in a field and an old woman standing beside one of the cows. She had a rope in her hand and she was calling "come a' to me" and each time she said these words she made a knot on the rope. The man by way of fun called out "come half to me" and instantly the old woman disappeared leaving the rope behind her. The man took the rope home and left it on the top of the dresser. Some time after they were churning in the house and the hoop came off the churn. The man reached for the rope and tied it round the churn. When they began to churn again they could not lift the churn staff as the churn was full of butter.
    James Canny
    Effishmore, Co. Donegal