School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. About 100 years ago Edward Kavanagh of Glack went to the hill after sheep. As he went up the he met two young men. They took with them and left him sitting behind a rush bush and nobody could see him. The people around went to look for him but he could not be found anywhere. At the end of two days one of them went to the priest. The priest said he was not drowned but that he was sitting behind a rush bush in Nelson's field and if he was not got before the sun would set on the following evening that he would come home himself. On the following evening as the sun was setting all the people were watching for him. He came down the field. All the people were glad to have him back. They asked him what had happened to him and he said that as he was going up the side of the hill two young took him and left him behind a rush bush. He said he saw the people running around looking for him but he could no rise from where he was sitting
    James Canny
    Effishmore, Co. Donegal