School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. There are no fairies in Ireland now. About 100 years ago a poor man lived in this district. He had a wife and family. About the middle of November he was in a bad way, as he had no meal for the children and he had a stack of corn to thresh and he had some potatoes to dig and he was afraid the frost would ruin the potatoes if he did not dig them before he threshed. So that evening he was going to the well for a can of water and what did he see standing beside the well but a "wee man". Says the "wee man" you're in trouble and the poor man said he was that he had no meal for the "weans" and that he did not want to spend time threshing the stack for fear the frost would "kill" his potatoes. Says the "wee man" dig your potatoes and I'll give you "the loan" of a bag of meal till you get your own made.
    Owen Doherty
    Culdaff, Co. Donegal