School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    school was held in their house. Mc Colgan being anxious to have some of his sons educated for the priesthood. The first teacher was Mac Closkey and the second was Gormley both from Co. Derry. One rather important Clergyman Right Rev Mons. W. J O'Doherty PP Omagh received his training at this school. Mc Colgan's own sons seem not to have been so successful though they were at a Latin school in Co. Derry and finished their career in Cashel as bachelors. The name Mc Colgan became extinct in Cashel though once the only name in it. The house in which the Latin school was held is in ruins and owned by three nephews called Crampsey who like many others in the district are "fast hastening to decay". Latin Irish English Geol and Arithmetic were taught. The pupils stopped in the neighbouring farm. There was a Church in Cashel the remains of which can be pointed out and also a graveyard. There is a holy well and some people make a turas to this well yet.
    Cashel, Co. Donegal
    John Crampsey