School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. Cashel is a townland in Parish of Culdaff between Carrowmore and Carndonagh. The land is good having limestone.
    The landlord of Cashel was Harte. In Penal days the landlord had son who was being educated by a young man called Doherty. The son did not like his master. Young Harte joined the English army and Doherty became a priest. When Harte was on his way home on holidays he saw a crowd of soldiers in great confusion at a house in Muff near present border. He found out the cause. A priest was taken prisoner and was being rough handled by the soldiers. Harte recognised the priest as his former teacher and had him set free.
    The landlord's house passed to a family called Mc Colgan who became owners of the greater part of Cashel. The landlord's back house is still to be seen in good condition but wanting a roof. There is a quern in it used by the landlord. About eighty years ago the Mc Colgan family were prosperous and a Latin
    Cashel, Co. Donegal
    John Crampsey