School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. Beside Carrowmore is a famous hill Crucaughrim. At the bottom of the hill in a field belonging to John Farren is a grave supposed to be the Grave of Fergus Mac Roy. There is a flat slab of stone lying on top of the grave. How Fergus Mac Roy came to be buried there would be interesting but it seems to be unknown. On the other side of the hill is a grave known as the giant's grave. It is a field belonging to Anton Doherty Clocherna.
    At side of hill in a part called the Pound there is a "Mass Rock" where mass was said in the Penal times. The priest used to come across the Culdaff river from barefooted to Mc Fauls of Cashel and there put on his shoes.
    Many meetings were held on Crucaghrim in the Land League days and Denis Diver one of the local speakers at the meeting was imprisoned in Kilmainham at the same time as Parnell
    John Farren