School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. The people here believed in signs of death, birth and marriage. Animals and fowls of the farm were always watched with caution lest they should behave in a strange manner. If a cow had a calf deficient in any of its members or having a limb too many or an eye or mouth out of place bad luck or death was sure to come. If a dog left the house and did not return bad luck was supposed to come. If a dog came to the house bad luck was in for that house. A fish merchant from Glengad sent fish last year to Liverpool and the empty boxes returned had in one of them a very lean old grey cat. The family were alarmed and shortly after a young woman of the house took ill in the night and of course died and the doctor could not discern cause of death hence the neighbours all blamed the gray cat. To meet a gray cat going on a journey is an ill omen. A stray goat coming about a house is unlucky. Rats coming in great numbers are considered an ill omen. A frog coming into a house is a sure sign
    Michael Mc Conalogue
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal