School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. Once upon a time there lived in Bunagee a man and his wife and their son. The man was out walking one day and he met three men, they spoke to him, and he became very friendly with them.
    He told them that he had a son and that he wanted him to learn a trade so that he would make plenty of money. The men told him that they would teach his son how to steal and he said "that is all right." The boy was not long learning how to steal.
    Then one night the men said to him "we are going to rob a house tonight." He said, "I think you know the trade well enough now to be able to steal." When they got to the house
    Annie Long
    Jean Knox