School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    like as if a band of pipers were inside. He went over to Ellens house and she told him that was "Cnoc-an-Píobaipe" he was at.
    Then he went back to the rock and about a hundred wee men and woman went into the rock playing pipes and dancing. When he went home he couldn't sleep that night for he could still hear the music going on.
  2. Once there was a woman who lived alone. One day she was sitting at the fire, it was about dusk in the evening. There came a knock to the door, and there was a wee man standing on the door-step. He said "don't be afraid of me, my wife is sick and I came for you to come and see what you can do for her." This woman who lived alone
    Bernadette Mc Grory
    Jean Knox