Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. Fairy tree
    Story told by:- Bernadette McGrory, Scoil Naom Buadain, Cul Dabhcha,Co Dun-na-nGall.
    From Mrs McLaughlin (70yrs), Fahan, Malin, Co Donegal.
    There was a man one time who lived in Malin with his wife. Their house was beside a river. At the side of this river there grew a buch of "sally rods" which people said they shouldn't be touched because it was a "fairy tree".
    In olden times the people used to make creels and baskets out of rods. So this man went down one might and pulled a burden of the rods to make creels.
    When he came into the house, his wife asked him what happened to his face and he said nothing happened his face but she said "something must have happened because your nose is on the side of your face. Then she asked him where he got
    Bernadette Mc Grory
    Mrs Mc Laughlin