School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    day except he got some warning himself. That night when this man and his family were sitting by the fireside, after saying the Rosary something like a whirl wind came down the chimney and scattered the fire all through the kitchen. After what he saw, he would not allow anybody to touch this holly tree, and the holly tree remains there still. He also erected the wall to the west side of it.
  2. I had a nice blue heifer which I intended keeping for a cow. Several people came to buy this heifer but I would not sell her. I kept her 2 1/2 years old but she did not prove in calf. Finally I decided to fatten her and put her on the market. I put this heifer in a field where the rest of my catle "was" grazing. On the day I put her in this field, I was engaged cleaning turnips near by. I noticed that this heifer was afraid to eat grass; she was watching
    John Joe Mc Grory
    Manus Harkin