School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    straight on her back. Her hair even began to turn colours and a wee voice seemed to be calling out from her inside. The old man got very much afraid so he gave her castor-oil and stout, so she vomited and a strange thing ran round the house. The man lifted the wee thing and it was a fairy. The cow got quite all right again. She was grazing beside a fairy rock and swallowed a fairy.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife in a small house, they had no land, only a small garden in front of the house, and he had no cows either. When his wife was "teeming" the potatoes she always teemed them at her door step. One day when she was going to "teem" the potatoes a wee man met her at the door and put up his hand and said "Howl on a minute mem" and the woman
    Philomena Deeny
    John Greene