School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the wee "fella" with the "red" coat on him shouts out "here comes Paddy Salac give it 'till' him now," and on the green beside the rocks the wee boys started to fire at him and they "kep" him there in the field firing horse-dung at him till the break a day"
  2. One morning two men named John & Michael were going out to cut a big oak tree because its roots were spreading round the place and destroying the garden and field. When they were about to cut the tree a voice which came from the roots called, "if you touch this tree you will be dead before Christmas" But Michael "woudn't" heed the voice and he said it was only a voice singing. John said then, "I know well it is a fairy because I often heard my Grand-
    Philomena Deeny
    John Mc Gonigle