School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming." The music "stopped" and the "wane" started the crying again. "The taillure" "toul" the mother about the nice music he had since she went away. Now the father and mother knew it wasn't a "wane" was in the "cradle" but a fairy. This was the time they hunted the fairies by burning the besom[?] so she stuck the "oul" besom over the fire; besom and handle and all went "alow" and with the smoke the fairy went out the chimney and into the hill that is since called Cnoc-an-Phíobaire in Dúnross Culdaff.
  2. There was an old man that lived in Dúnross and he built a byre convenient to "Cnoc-an-Píobaire". One evening "the" "come" a wee woman and asked where the man of the house was. The woman of the house said he was at the market. The wee woman asked "wud" he soon be back home. The woman
    Philomena Deeny
    Mary Crampsey