School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he was passing this tree he cut of a stick to drive home the cows. That night when the man went to milk the cow he noticed something wrong and when he went to catch the teats he saw that his fingers were stuck on the back of his hand.
  2. One day a man went down to "Cnoc-an-Píobaire" to cut supplies for a flail to thresh corn in "them" day. And when he awoke the next morning there wasn't a "stalk" of hair on his head.

A rock up here at Pat Farren's is a fairy home.

A rock up here at Pat Farren's is a fairy home. People working there wan harvest evening "seen" a man coming down the hill. When he came to the rock he called out "Watty are you in"? The rock opened up and the man walked in the opening and the rock closed up again. He is in there since and likely will be to the end of time.
    B. Philomena Deeny
    P. Farren