School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. Once upon a time here in this parish there lived an old man who drank until he was poor, and his wife and children were nearly dead with hunger one night he got sixpence from a friend and he went to the town to "drink it" on his way he met a dog which sprang on him and the old man called for help, just then a "wee" man came up and said "give me the money," and the old man gave him the sixpence. Then the little man took the money and the next day the old man found a big box of sovergions and the little man was there two and told him if he drank any more he would lose it all again
    Anna Deeny
    Dinis Monagle