School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Muff, she went into the byre and began to milk one of the cows, when she had half full of the bottle the man of the house came into the byre and she ran out the door and cried "don't touch me." He threw a sixpence at her and it hit in the eyes and when she got home she was blind, she took the sissors and cut off the eye-lids & regained her sight. This woman died some time ago.
  2. One evening long ago my Grandmother was putting the baby asleep in the cradle, it was just getting duskey at the time and all of a sudden a wee woman appeared and asked her some sheeps wool, my Granny being afraid she would interfere with baby, said she had none but the "wee" lady was not to be put off so easy and said, "you have plenty in a box in the barn." So
    Anna Deeny
    Rose Farren