School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. There was once a man who had no cattle but he always wished for ones. "Wan" night there came a wee stirk in the street and he chased it out again, the next night it came again and he chased it out but it would not go away for him, he then put out reports about it and no one claimed it. So he put it in a house and kept it and soon he had a big herd of cattle. Wan night he was tying them and one of the bullocks was a bit stubborn and he gave it a wee tip and said "Get up to hell out of this". No sooner did he say this than all the cows walked out of the byre and the "tyings" and all round their necks and went down to a lake and
    Anna Deeny
    Mickey Mc Laughlin