School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    and said "For all sakes don't daddle" your time behind me." After a while Paddy stood behind the grave with the sheet round him and an old man came out of the grave and asked him what was he doing and Paddy said he was scaring his brother and the old man said "Well here's your punishment" and he threw Paddy into the river, after that Paddy never tried to scare his brother again.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man from Muff coming from a dance in Glengad at one o clock, he had to pass a Protestant house where the man of the house died a week before. He was afraid to pass when he came that far, at the gate he saw a black thing rolling over the road, he thought it was a ghost and he would not pass. He stood for a few minutes; then he blessed himself and said he would pass, and just then he saw it was a black donkey.
    Mary Anne Doherty
    Mary Shiels