School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. One night a man was coming home from Bunagee and he saw another man coming behind him, he went into an old ruin and put his coat over his head. When he looked out he saw a big black thing in the shape of a man. He said to himself. "that's like the devil" and he heard someone say, "that is the devil" and it was the devil. It is told that no one should ever scare anyone.
    Grace Long
    Brigid Mc Colgan
    70
    Laraghirril, Co. Donegal
  2. Once upon a time there "were" a woman hired in a certain house and every night when it was bedtime she would go into her room and lock the door and shut the windows tight. This night she did the same thing and she undressed, and got into bed. She wasn't