School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. One night a man was coming home at half-past ten and he thought he saw a black man beyond him, and when he looked again he saw it was stooped, he then saw it jumping and it had feet like a cow so he made the 'sign of the cross' and it disappeared and ever after this people were afraid to pass this place at night.
  2. Mr Fleming was the first to get a bicycle about Culdaff and it was the first anyone about the village saw. It was a penny farthing-bike with a big wheel in front and a tiny wheel behind. One day a little boy came to his father calling to his father, "daddy a kicking man," his father looked out and saw Mr Fleming passing
    Grace Long
    Brigid Mc Colgan