School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    "along-side" him. He was going to bid this man good night but he thought he looked very "peculiar." All at once the road was all lit up and the bicycle was all shining and his close were all shining. He was so stunned at the sight that he could do nothing but bless himself; and the man disappeared. So he had to keep on praying to the end of his journey.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man in the habit of going to his neighbour's house. One night he went away and he never came till eleven o'clock. He came on till he came as far as his own road there he saw something dressed like a clerk with a long garb arround him down to his heels. As
    Mary Shiels
    Mary A. Long