School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. One night two men were coming home from Moville with a horse & cart. They were passing an old time kiln and it was about eleven o'clock at night. When they were passing the kiln they saw two round lights and they were shining against the lights of the cart. The lights of the cart went out and the men could not move with fear. When they got past they beat the horse and the horse ran very fast. When they got as far as Gleneely they met a man, and they told him that they saw two lights as round as pennies at a kiln not far out of Moville. The man went out to the kiln and went over to it. There he saw a cat that was sitting on the wall and he believed its eyes were glittering with the lights of the cart.
    Kathleen Mc Colgan
    Fanny Mc Laughlin