School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. Over two hundred years ago there was a very famous man named Shane Crosach. He travelled the counties Derry and Tyrone and Donegal. He was a high way man and his whole time was given to robbing the rich planters and helping the poor people who were banished from the good land.
    It was said that Shane was the first man to attempt flying. His mother was the only one he wished to know anything about it, as he thought if he once conquered the air that he would have an easy way of carrying on his business.
    He got two great doors for wings and a very long board for a tail. Now ready he went to the top of a high "spink" and with the help of his mother got ready to fly.
    Anna S. Ní Dhuibhne
    Mickey Mc Laughlin