School: Tír na Sligeach (B.) (Tiernasligo) (roll number 16107)

Tirnasligo, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. Lobster-Fishing in Iorrus.
    Lobster-fishing is carried on in Iorrus in the summer and in the autumn. It is a very profitable business because sixpence per pound is got for them.
    Lobsters are caught in lobster-pots. These pots are made from rods and a flat board. It would remind you of a big cage. A bait is hung from the roof of the pot in the inside. The lobster comes crawling around and crawls in the trap-door at the side of the pot. It tries to get at the bait and falls to the bottom of the pot and is trapped.
    A big long rope is stretched across the bay and is tied to buoys or floats to keep it from sinking. The pots are left hanging from the rope into the sea. Each evening the owner goes out in his
    Aodh Ó Dochartaigh