School: Tír na Sligeach (B.) (Tiernasligo) (roll number 16107)

Tirnasligo, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. Harnessing Horses for Ploughing
    When the farmer prepares for ploughing he gets a head-stale and puts it on the horse's head. He gets the collar and hems and puts them on in the usual way.
    He puts the tugs across his back. At each side there is a very long chain. One end of each chain is fastened to the hems. The other ends are connected to a drillóg, one at each end. A drillóg is a short bit of wood which is connected to the foot-tree. The foot-tree is a big strong thick piece of wood. It is fastened to the muzzle of the plough by a chain. The other horse is yoked in the very same way. A rein is tied to the bit at the outside of each horse. The plougher holds the other ends in his hands.
    Pilip Ua hEarcain