School: Tír na Sligeach (B.) (Tiernasligo) (roll number 16107)

Tirnasligo, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. Turf- Cutting
    The people of Urris get their turf either on the hills in Urris or in the bog which is five or six miles away. Most of the turf which are got on the hills are sods of turf and are not as good as the turf that are got in the bog. These sods are cut with an ordinary spade. The turf are out in the beginning of summer in the month of May.
    The turf in the bog are cut with a turf-spade. A turf-spade is not much like the ordinary spade. It has a wing on one side and this shapes the turf into square blocks. There is a horn on the upper end and this is nice and smooth for the cutter's hand.
    One man cuts the turf and a second man lifts it and throws it on the bank. A third man comes along and lifts
    James Conaghan