School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was the custom for the young boys especially to ceidle or visit in the neighbouring houses. Sometimes as many as 20 or 30 were collected in one house. On the night before the stations they visited as usual but during the night they slipped out one by one to the barn or other quiet place to examine their conscience in preparation for the morrow.
    At that time there was no catechism taught at school. It was all learned at home. The biggest task the priest had therefore on the day of stations was to examine the people on the day of the stations catechism to see if they were learning at home. In a certain house in the district the priest came early
    Rev J. Doherty
    Magheramore, Co. Donegal