School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    blessed and left in a convenient place near the door on going home each person takes away a bottle of this water.
    Money from each household is then collected by one of the priests. This money is called the "stipend" and corresponds to "dews". In this district the usual amount paid is two shillings or half acrown. The people then disperse and the priest who said Mass gets his breakfast. When finished he chats with the people if the house for some time and then goes away.
    In olden times as people did not go to Confession so frequently as is now the custom. They went only at the stations that was once every six months. It took some of them therefore a very long time to prepare and as usually this preparation was left until the last minute
    Rev J. Doherty
    Magheramore, Co. Donegal