School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    curse to that river and he said that there would never be a fish in that river again nor neither there were.

A long time ago Columcill was passing through Clonmany and he said that the day would come when that old Chapel out at Straid would be roofless and that there wouldn't be anyone to go into it and that time came. The track of Columcilles knees are still to be seen at the old Chapel.

A long time ago Columcill said that there would be a woman and she was to have to daughters and they were to have red hair. One of the daughters was to go out and she was to come running in saying I saw a man. The men was to be that scarse that it would be strange to see a man.

One time Columcill was building a Chapel. He was building it over at Carndonagh and there was a lot helping him. They all started to build it and they built a lot the first day and at night they all went home. Next day they went back again
        1. saints
    George Clafferty