School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    snowing since he left and he went into the house and he asked his wife what happened since he left and the woman told him that she let a fly fall into the flour and she went to sieve and the wind blew away the flour she could not get any of it gathered up. The man was very angry and he did not know what to do for he had no money to buy anything and he went out and he looked at the cow for it was all he could.
    So he went for a butcher and he got him to kill the cow and he got the cow killed he had to give the half of the cow and the poor man had nothing left for himself and the next day the man went to his work and he told his wife to cut apiece for nenct [?] every heart of kale and the woman went out and left a piece of beef at every heart of kale and when he came home he asked his dinner of beef. for The woman went out to get the beef and she came without it the and she said to the man what she had done and that the dogh had it eaten and the
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter