School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story

There were two men out fishing one day in a boat. When they were out a storm arose and the boat was tossed with the waves.

There were two men out fishing one day in a boat. When they were out a storm arose and the boat was tossed with the waves.
    The mother of one of the boys went down to the shore took the scapular from her neck and threw it out in the tide.
    One of the boys lifted it on the point of the oar and told the other boy that they were going to be saved for here was his mothers scapular and immediately the sea was calmed.
    Cures.
    An Ivy leaf is the most