School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story

There was a man one time who had a little boy minding cows. Every day the people would get the best of the meat and the little boy would get the bones.

Story
    There was a man one time who had a little boy minding cows. Every day the people would get the best of the meat and the little boy would get the bones.
    An old man told him to put the cow down to the rocks when he was not getting a share of the meat.
    Next day he put the cows down to the rocks. The man asked him why did he put the cows down to the rocks. The boy answered saying "the nearer the bones the sweeter the flesh, the nearer the rocks the sweeter the grass the little boy got a share of everything then.
    Maureen Grant
    Gortfad, Co. Donegal