School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. A Story

Long ago there lived a man who had three daughters. Two of these girls were very good workers and the other would not work at all or do anything she was told.

A Story
    Long ago there lived a man who had three daughters. Two of these girls were very good workers and the other would not work at all or do anything she was told. The two eldest girls got married and nobody remained except the youngest girl and her mother and father. One spring day her father was endeavoring to train a young horse to work. But this trial was futile. A gentleman
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    Mary Mc Eleney