School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (no title)

At the bend of the Binion there is a small field enclosed by a stone wall this in olden times was called garradh na gcorp.

This information was got from Paddy Con Doherty 60 years Tandragee
    At the bend of the Binion there is a small field enclosed by a stone wall
    this in olden times was called garradh na gcorp. There was a church at Straid just opposite this field and boddies were buried there. There were no roads at the time and the corpses had to be carried across the fields
    The route usually taken by people going to the graveyard was past this field and it said that the coffins were left down there while those carring them rested. It was a recognised resting place and thus called garradh na
        1. buildings
    Paddy Con Doherty