School: Gaddyduff (B.) (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he said that a Pin of Slumber was on their messenger's head and he was fast asleep and the King's messenger was making good speed. So the little red man asked the man with the Straight Aim to knock the Pin of Slumber off the man's head. When the man awoke he knew the trick the King's messenger played on him. So he went on again for the water. The King's messenger was coming close and the man with the Strong Breath blew her back until the man with the Swift Leg over took her. He was so angry that he knocked the bottle out of her hand and broke it. When he reached the palace he knew he was defeated
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions