School: Gaddyduff (B.) (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    started off, but the man with the Swift Leg was not long leaving her behind. When the man with the Swift Leg was on his way coming the King's messenger was only half way going. The messenger said she was beaten and they would sit down to rest and she would turn along with him.
    When they were sitting down a while she managed to put a pinch of slumber on his head and and put him to sleep. Then she emptied his bottle of water and she started off for her own bottle of water. The other ones were waiting for her to come. So the little red man told the man with the Listening Ear to listen. He had not his ear long to the ground
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions