School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

1. The Birds of Inishowen

In the fresh water catchment lake formed by the banks connecting Inch Island with the mainland there is a colony of about 500 swans, which are very voracious birds. It is to be doubted if any comparatively small sheet of water in Great Britain or Ireland holds so many, but their numbers are kept from further increasing by the constant destruction of their nests and eggs. Wildfowlers as a rule do not shoot them; some have tried them but did not find them a success, which seems strange, as this bird in ancient times was looked on as an essentially Kingly dish. Herons nest at Kilderry on Lough Foyle, and also at Fahan.
    In the winter considerable numbers of Wild Geese including the Grey Lag, Pink Foot, Bean and White Fronted make their haunt about the above mentioned area and also in several other districts, the White Fronted being the most numerous. Brent and Barnacle geese, which until comparatively recent years, came in immense numbers to the water of the Foyle and Swilly, have been