School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

1. The wild birds which are most numerous in this district are rooks and sparrows and as we live near the sea large flocks of sea gulls are often seen in the fields particularly in winter
    Chaffinches are fairly numerous, yellowhamers and green finches are always to be seen although not in large numbers.
    In our gardens robins, blue tits, song thrushes, blackbirds, hedge sparrows common wrens and an occasional great tit are to be seen.
    Out in the open field the corn bunting, meadow pipit or moss-cheaper as it is called locally and larks are found while around the farmyard and also in the fields the pied wagtail or (Willie-wagtail) is always to be seen.
    In the summer the swallows are fairly numerous and large flocks are seen hawking for flies. The swift is also seen here in summer but not in large numbers and also the cuckoo.
    May Hutchinson