School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

1. Moville is by no means an ancient place of habitation. In the year 1768 Moville did not exist. Of course nothing like a hard road was in our neighbourhood even England was without them to a great extent, till the advent of Macadam in 1750.
    All business in the wilds of Donegal was conducted on the backs of horses and donkeys.
    As soon as you reach Sea-View, that is, about a mile from the town, the first sight of it is obtained, and charming it looks when bathed in an afternoon sun.
    Samuel Montgomery in the year 1768 bought from Lord Donegal on a lease of "three lives renewable for ever" about 800 acres, Cunningham measure, in Ballynelly, called the seven ballybos of Ballynelly. This was the beginning of Moville.
    Samuel Montgomery knowing intimately the road from Derry to