School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

fested Lough Swilly, Lough Foyle and indeed the entire Nothern coast.
    Balor's headquarters was in Tory Island, where a high, tower-like rock is called to this day Balor's Castle. He is also called Balor of the evil eye, for he had one eye, with venomous properties, like a Basilisk.
    This eye would strike people dead or turn them into stone, so that Balor kept it covered, except when he wished to use it against his enemies.
    Balor represented in Irish mythology the Powers of Darkness in contrast with his grandson Lugh, by whom he was finally slain, and whose "Sword of light," forms the design of one of the postage stamps of Eire.