School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

1. My Home District
    Gulladuff, is the name of the townland in which I live and it is situated in the Barony of Inishowen. It is small being little over one square mile in area, and there are just twenty families living in it at present.
    Three of the families are named Doherty and the rest have nearly all different names.
    The houses are mostly of the long low type and about one half of them have slated roofs. There are a few old people, but none of them know Irish and none of them are good story tellers.
    There are two houses in ruins in the townland, all the rest are inhabited, so there is little change in the number of houses.
    During the last forty years many people have gone, to America from here. Almost every family in Gulladuff have
    Gulladoo, Co. Donegal
    Mary Hutchinson