School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

1. Story (Fairy)
    There was once a young man who did not believe in fairies or ghosts and he passed a very lonely spot. Glenburnie fort and its this very spot he'd have to pass when coming from fishing
    Well one night as he was on his way home what does he see coming over this very spot but three tall men in black clothing carrying a coffin.
    He thought is strange that no man was walking where the fourth should have been, so up he goes and puts his shoulder to the place, and never a word was said, and they walked on.
    They had been walking with the coffin maybe a mile, when the three men in black let it down from their shoulders to take a rest, but just as the coffin touched the road they disappeared. The young man thought it mighty strange and so he
    Hamilton Stewart