School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. A Ghost Story
    About thirty-five years ago, a little boy was working in a house in Carrowhugh, which is near Moville. The little boy's name was James. No person lived in the house except a man and his wife and James. The man of the house took ill and after a short illness died.
    His wife was very sorry and after his death, she would often sit down and cry. This went on for about six months and James was still working in the house. One night about seven o'clock, James went out to feed the ducks. When he came out of the duck house, suddenly he saw the man of the house, who was dead sitting on the axle of the jaunting-car with a long white dress on him.
    James then got such a fright that he got very sick and died in two weeks. The people said that the woman
    Rita Mc Gowan
    Carnagarve, Co. Donegal