School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. In the year 1768, Samuel Montgomery bought from Lord Donegal 800 acres of land in the district of what is now Moville. This was the beginning of Moville.
    This land was in Ballynelly and was called "The Seven Ballybos of Ballynelly". Some may desire to know the meaning of "Ballybos". It is a term for measurment of land, very ancient, going back to days when many Irish were normads moving about with their cattle. It had an extremely indefinite meaning, but so far as I can tell it always means measurement inside a townland. Primarily a ballybo is the amount of ground which is sufficient to sustain a cow. This depends upon the grass. There are places on the hills where 300 acres would not support a cow. Again, there are seven ballybos in the 800 acres of
    Rita Mc Gowan
    Carnagarve, Co. Donegal