School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. about the year 1840 Lord Caledon , living at Armagh bought land at Cooley near Moville and transferred several families from his estate in order to plant them in Cooley. Without doubt. he built their houses to close together and the farms were too small. The names of two of those families are still known there- namely. Mercer and Braden. But it was the manner in which the land was bought which will create the most interest. It was bought by *auction by half-inch candle" . After the property had been fully described.the auctioneer lit a half.inch candle and bidding began. The last bid before the candle went out secured the land. I am told that the Alexander ( Caledon) bid was almost too late, but the light flickered up and saved the bid. I asked the late Mr Robert Nolan whether he had ever heard of this strange method, and he assured me he had met with it
    Imelda Mc Anally
    Bishop Montgomery