School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    close to the road on the right, not large, but neat and attractive looking. There it may have been for 2000 years; and may it remain as it is for another 2000 years, the fairies happily esconced within it. As usual, it is erected just above a stream of water. There is no instance of a "fortification", with water inside it, for sanitary reasons. Down by the shore, out of sight of the road, is Glenburnie, once a cottage, as all these larger houses were. Mr Bartholomen M'Corkell built the present house in the fifties. From these he watched his sailing ships enter the lough and proceed to Derry. Will did we know the "Minnichaha", to us the most famous of them all. Soon you come to the parting of the ways. The upper road is the oldest. Let us proceed that way for the present. On the left the Roman Catholic Church on the right Ballybrack. This townland and house belonged to the Boggs family. Then Dr Cary was the occupant, to be followed by Mr Wallis. Beyond Ballybrack House there are for the next mile five "rights-of-way" leading down to the lower road. And so 80 years ago there was a much larger population that at the present time in the fields between the two roads - they were chiefly fishermen. Their very names are gone and the houses have disappeared.
    Winsome Orr
    Bishop Montgomery